concentrated solar power + storage

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Solastor website. This document is written to inform you how we collect and use any personal information that may be collected through this site. We respect the privacy of our users and aim to uphold a high standard of privacy protection. We are obligated to uphold the conditions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You may use this service without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information, however if you complete our contact form some details may be gathered.

Scope

The purpose of this website is to provide information about the Solastor technology and its implementation in various sites worldwide. This information is keep as up-to-date as possible.

Private Information

The only personal information that we collect from this site is from our contact form. If you contact us we may store your email address, name and contact number for later reference, but any further personal information may not be recorded.

Please do not provide us with any sensitive personal information.

This information is for our own use only. We will only share this information when required by law in cases such as unlawful activity or serious health or safety risks. If you wish to collaborate with any of our partners or affiliates, we will not share your information but will provide you with the means of contacting them directly.

Protecting Information

All information is stored on our secured servers based in Australia. We update the strength of our protection as required to ensure the highest level of security. Information is only accessible by relevant staff who provide benefits or services to you through use of this website.

Requests and Complaints

You have the right to request access to any personal information we store relating to you. You may amend this information if you find it inaccurate or incomplete. Before we can grant access to any personal information you must provide proof of identity to ensure protection of yourself and others.

You may also make a complaint in regards to how we handle your personal information free of charge. This can be submitted through our website, or posted to our office at the address provided below.

We aim to respond to any requests or complaints withing 30 days of receiving. If we cannot respond within that time frame we will attempt to provide you an estimated time of delivery.

Web Tools

This website employs the use of ‘cookies’. These are small text files that may be placed on your computer to store information about your preferences. This function can be disable through your browser’s settings.

Solastor.com.au uses Google Analytics to track traffic and usage through our site. This information is tracked on the Google servers based in the US and we do not provide them with any further personal information collected on our site. This data is used to generate reports for Solastor use only, to help maintain and improve the service we provide. By using this site you also agree to Google’s Privacy Policy. You can disable or opt-out of this service through disabling your browser’s cookies or via Google directly.

Any other sites that are featured or linked on our website will be subject to their own Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions and are not enforced by Solastor.

Contact Address

Solastor can be contacted through our Contact Us page or via post at the address:

Suite 1, Level 10
2-10 Loftus Street
Sydney, NSW, 2000